What is Tamanu Oil?


In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is activated topically to amusement a advanced array of derma conditions. Some examples include: cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, abscess and abscess scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, canker sores, and to abate bottom and physique odor.
Tamanu Oil is sourced from the kernals of Calophyllum Inophyllum
The oil is admired for its analgesic and pain-relieving backdrop and has aswell been used to amusement neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. It is used in Chinese acceptable anesthetic to amusement rheumatism, derma infections, wounds, leprous nephritis, pain, eye diseases, and inflammation. Tamanu oil contains capacity that are believed to be anti-microbial and anti-viral as able-bodied as regenerative, causing tamanu oil to become acutely accepted in the cosmetics industry. It has afresh exploded into the spotlight due to getting mentioned as an anti-aging oil by Dr. Oz on his accepted TV show. There is actual little analysis into the furnishings of contemporary use of tamanu oil, and accepted recommendations are about based on its acceptable uses.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s